Emergency Hotline:

402.554.7777

24 hours a day / 7 days a week


What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms, water main breaks or no water service are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:
EMERGENCY (EMERGENCIA)

M.U.D. Blog

MAY
20
2015

Water Quality

water quality, clean, tap water

Every year, the District publishes a Water Quality Report for your review. To see the District’s most recent report, visit http://www.mudomaha.com/water. Printed copies also are available upon request.

We serve more than 211,000 customers an average of more than 84 million gallons of water per day. As a customer of the District, you receive a high quality product that meets or exceeds federal and state standards for safe drinking water. We conduct more than 600 tests a day to bring you high quality drinking water.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Nebraska Health and Human Services prescribe regulations to limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

In 2013, to better protect the quality of the water in our well fields, we completed wellhead protection plans for our Platte South and Platte West well fields. To view these plans, visit our website at www.mudomaha.com, click the “Water” tab and locate the PDF files in the “Related Resources” box.

 

MAY
15
2015

Water Stop Box

Do you know what a water stop box is? Many home owners are not aware of what a water stop box is (also referred to as a curb stop.)  The stop box is part of your water service outside and is your responsibility to make sure it is maintained and always in working order.

What does the water stop box look like? It is the small round metal box usually set in or near the sidewalk that provides emergency water shut-off to your home or business. Properly maintained, the top of the box remains flush with the sidewalk or ground. If the stop box is not flush with the sidewalk or ground, it creates a hazardous safety condition and exposes you to potential legal liability. If you are issued a notice to repair it, please call a master plumber if you cannot repair it yourself. Once repaired, call us at 402.554.6666 to inspect it.

If you are unable to locate the stop box yourself, call Customer Service and we will tell you the location so you or your plumber can uncover it.