Emergency Hotline:

402.554.7777

24 hours a day / 7 days a week


LÍNEA DIRECTA DE EMERGENCIA:

402.554.7777

24 horas del día / 7 días de la semana (24/7)


What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms and water main breaks are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.


¿QUÉ ES UNA EMERGENCIA?

Las fugas de gas, el olor a gas, las tuberías de gas dañadas, los síntomas de monóxido de carbono y roturas en las tuberías principales de agua son consideradas emergencias.

Si huele a gas, NO trate de localizar la fuga/escape. Al contrario, abandone la casa o el edificio inmediatamente. No utilice los interruptores eléctricos, electrodomésticos, luces, teléfonos o equipos móviles, ya que una carga eléctrica podría provocar una chispa. Una vez que se encuentre en un lugar seguro, entonces llame a la línea directa de emergencia de M.U.D. al 402.554.7777 o al 9-1-1.

Si alguien tiene síntomas de envenenamiento causados por el monóxido de carbono, llame al 9-1-1 inmediatamente. Los síntomas son como los de la gripe/catarro.

Si tiene una emergencia relacionada con el agua, llame al 402.554.7777. Nuestro personal está listo para ayudarle, 24/7. Cuando dude o crea que hay una emergencia, llámenos de inmediato.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:
EMERGENCY (EMERGENCIA)

COVID-19

water faucet

As a customer-owned utility, the safety of M.U.D.'s customers and employees is a top priority so we can continue to reliably deliver natural gas and water services. Sharing information about what we're doing to reduce the risk of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) exposure is critical.

As part of our emergency preparedness plans, we activated a multi-level response plan to proactively address the situation. M.U.D. is following its Business Continuity Plan as it relates to pandemic preparedness, and is working closely with local, state and federal agencies.

We have plans in place to support our business operations. In addition, many of our employees are cross-trained to provide support to essential operations.

Protecting Customers

M.U.D. does not expect this health outbreak to disrupt service to our customers. 

  • First and foremost, coronavirus has not been shown to be a water borne disease and our water distribution system has not been compromised.
  • We use multiple barriers of protection from pathogens including disinfection and filtration that remove viruses and other contaminants.
  • M.U.D. delivers only the highest quality water and meets all state and federal drinking water standards, which is detailed in our annual Water Quality Report available here.
  • Our dedicated team of water quality experts are continually monitoring the water system. Water samples are checked routinely over 1,000 times a day to ensure a safe supply for all the communities we serve.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) encourages the continued use of tap water, as COVID-19 has not been detected in drinking water supplies. EPA has established regulations with treatment requirements for public water systems that prevent waterborne pathogens such as viruses from contaminating drinking water and wastewater. COVID-19 is a type of virus that is particularly susceptible to disinfection and standard treatment and disinfectant processes are expected to be effective. Updated information from EPA on COVID-19 can be found here.

Customer service branch closed until further notice

For the safety of our customers and employees, M.U.D. is following recommendations from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and asking customers to use alternate pay options to avoid person-to-person contact. The downtown customer service branch is closed until further notice. We encourage customers to do business online or via email and phone. Here are additional ways to pay your bill:

  • Pay online
  • Call Customer Service at 402.554.6666 or toll-free at 800.732.5864 and use the automated system.
  • Mail check to M.U.D.
  • Use drop boxes for cash payments at the Operations Center, 3100 S. 61st Ave., Gate 1, or the Energy Plaza drop box near 16th and Harney St. (north side of building).

Disconnections for non-payment halted until further notice

Until further notice, M.U.D. will not be disconnecting gas or water services due to non-payment. This is to ensure customers have access to tap water for drinking, cooking and thorough hygiene practices such as hand washing, bathing and cleaning.

To help our customers get through any financial hardships that may occur as a result of COVID-19, M.U.D. will also work with customers on payment plans. Any impacted customer can call Customer Service at 402.554.6666 or toll-free at 800.732.5864.  

Don’t fall for scams. Scammers are taking advantage of the coronavirus outbreak to send fraudulent emails, texts and social media posts. Beware of scams asking for personal information or immediate payment, and never click on suspicious links or attachments. If you have questions related to your utility services, please contact us at 402.554.6666.

We understand that this situation can change, and we will continue to monitor city, county, state and federal guidelines to adjust and improve our response plan with the goal of protecting our staff and maintaining our core services to customers.

Protecting Employees

M.U.D. relies on its employees to deliver safe, reliable natural gas and water to the communities it serves. While M.U.D facilities are open, we are restricting access to essential personnel only. Out of an abundance of caution, we have implemented precautionary measures to ensure the timely and effective operation of our systems, including:

  • Requiring employees to stay home if they have any form of illness that is contagious.
  • To further ensure safety and reliability, the District is taking the proactive step of isolating staff members at its three water treatment facilities until further notice. In addition to "sheltering in place" at the plants, the employees will continue to work in rotating shifts and practice social distancing protocols. The District is providing equipment and supplies to ensure employees' daily needs are met, including food, bedding, cots and laundry facilities.
  • Safety and Security officials continue to monitor and communicate with the county health agencies for up-to-date information.
  • Employee social distancing as a precaution, including:
    • Cancellation of non-essential external meetings, community meetings, conferences and business travel.
    • Limiting in-person meetings and instead using phone, video or web conferencing to collaborate.
    • Work from home options are being evaluated for those whose job functions allow remote access capabilities.
    • Increased cleaning of our facilities.

    • Continued encouragement of good hygiene practices to stop the spread of germs.

Public Meetings

We are evaluating how to best balance employee and public safety with adherence to open meeting laws for M.U.D. board meetings moving forward. Meetings are live-streamed online and recorded for the community to access.

Check our board meeting page for the latest information.

In addition, all tours, presentations and events by our Employee Speakers Bureau are currently cancelled through June 30. Our participation in educational and community events, including the mobile hydration station, is also discontinued through June.

Stay Informed

We will post information here, including our news releases: