Emergency Hotline:

402.554.7777

24 hours a day / 7 days a week


LÍNEA DIRECTA DE EMERGENCIA:

402.554.7777

24 horas del día / 7 días de la semana (24/7)


What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms and water main breaks are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.


¿QUÉ ES UNA EMERGENCIA?

Las fugas de gas, el olor a gas, las tuberías de gas dañadas, los síntomas de monóxido de carbono y roturas en las tuberías principales de agua son consideradas emergencias.

Si huele a gas, NO trate de localizar la fuga/escape. Al contrario, abandone la casa o el edificio inmediatamente. No utilice los interruptores eléctricos, electrodomésticos, luces, teléfonos o equipos móviles, ya que una carga eléctrica podría provocar una chispa. Una vez que se encuentre en un lugar seguro, entonces llame a la línea directa de emergencia de M.U.D. al 402.554.7777 o al 9-1-1.

Si alguien tiene síntomas de envenenamiento causados por el monóxido de carbono, llame al 9-1-1 inmediatamente. Los síntomas son como los de la gripe/catarro.

Si tiene una emergencia relacionada con el agua, llame al 402.554.7777. Nuestro personal está listo para ayudarle, 24/7. Cuando dude o crea que hay una emergencia, llámenos de inmediato.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:
EMERGENCY (EMERGENCIA)

Water Quality

aerial view of water treatment plant

Check out the most current Consumer Confidence Report, which covers water quality results from January 1-December 31, 2017.

Spring Run-off Update:

Some Metropolitan Utilities District customers have contacted us to ask why the water seems to taste different. We are experiencing spring runoff. The runoff is from the upper tributaries of the Missouri River, including the James River. The increased snow melt and rainfall are contributing factors. We have adjusted our treatment processes. This may cause changes in taste and odor, however the water is still safe to drink and continues to meet all state and federal standards for drinking water. We expect this runoff and treatment process to continue on and off for several weeks.

Although the District has not increased the amount of chlorine in the water, we have increased the amount of time the chlorine is exposed to the water before converting it to chloramines. M.U.D. carefully monitors the treatment process to ensure all standards are met.

During the treatment process, chlorine is added to water to kill bacteria, viruses and parasites that may be found in water. This process protects against cholera, typhoid, dysentery, polio and other communicable water-borne diseases.

For more information visit our Water Quality page.