Alert icon Harrison Street closure for water main replacement
A recent cast iron water main break damaged sections of paving along Harrison Street from 42nd Street to Sunshine Drive... more »
Alert icon Utility worker imposters
All M.U.D. employees carry photo I.D. cards and most wear blue uniforms. If someone comes to your door claiming to be... more »
Alert icon Scam alert
Some M.U.D. customers, including restaurants and retailers, have received calls from people threatening to shut off... more »
Alert icon 07/25/16 Statement on 3858 N. 65th St. incident
Metropolitan Utilities District responded to a house explosion at 3858 N. 65th St. M.U.D. crews shut off the natural... more »
Alert icon August board meeting
Draft agendas for the August 3 committee and board meetings.
Alert icon My Account security enhancement
On June 30, 2016 the District enhanced security features of the MyAccount website. If you have trouble connecting to... more »
Gas or Water Emergencies:

Do not start motors or appliances, light matches, cigarette lighters, flashlights; do not use the light switch or cell phone. Get everyone out of the building.
CALL 402.554.7777

Projects in your area:

Here is a listing of current infrastructure upgrade and maintenance projects in your area.

Learn more »

From the Blog

Should you Replace your Furnace & A/C at the Same Time?

With the heat of the summer upon us, many area residents are coming home to find their air conditioners have quit cooling. Everyone dreads the day of...
July 11, 2016  more »
image of 2015 water quality report

M.U.D. water quality report available

Every year, the District publishes a Water Quality Report for your review. To see the District’s most recent report covering 2015 test results, visit...
May 31, 2016  more »